The Region's Premier
Motor Factor

Privacy Policy

Melksham Motor Spares Privacy Policy

Melksham Motor Spares Limited, is a company based in the United Kingdom and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and any related or subsequent UK legislation covering data protection, we are the data controller of the personal data covered by this policy. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a Data Controller under the UK Data Protection Act of 2018.

This policy sets out why we collect personal information about individuals and how we use that information. It explains the legal basis for this and the rights you have over the way your information is used.

This policy applies to our customers, potential customers (including pending customers applying for a customer account with us), suppliers, newsletters subscribers, and users of this website. This policy does not however apply to our employees, any job applicants, our workers or sub-contractors.

If you have any questions about this policy or concerning your personal information, please contact Alison Cook, Data Protection Officer on 01225 790123 or at dpo@melkshamuk.com

What type of personal data we collect

The type and amount of information we collect depends on why you are providing it. The information we collect when you contact us includes: First name, Last name, Job title, Gender, Preferred pronoun, Date of birth, Email (for login), Address (including billing address), Postcode and Geo-location data (your geographical location based on your IP address).

How we collect Personal data

We may collect information from you whenever you contact us or have any involvement with us for example when you:

Where we collect information from

We collect information:

  1. from you when you give it to us directly: you may provide your details when you buy from us as a customer or supply goods or services to us as a supplier or otherwise ask us for information or contact us for any other reason;

  1. when you give it to us indirectly: your information may be shared with us by other organisations. They should only do so in the way they have set out in their own Privacy Policy which you should check when you give your details;

  1. when you have given other organisations permission to share it: your information may be provided to us by other organisations if you have given them your permission. This might for example be a business working with us or when you buy goods or services from a third-party organisation. The information we receive from other organisations depends on your settings or the option responses you have given them;

  2. when you use our website: information about you is recorded and stored when you use our website. See the information about the use of cookies under the relevant heading below;

  1. as part of the registration process for our newsletter, you will provide us with personal data so that we can create a record for you and send you marketing material in accordance with the preferences for which you have provided consent;

 

How we use your information

We will use your personal information in a number of ways, which reflect the legal basis applying to processing of your data. These may include:

Use of Aggregated Data

Where data can be aggregated (and anonymised), we may use this for research purposes without restriction. For example, we may monitor customer traffic patterns, site and services usage and related information in order to optimise users’ usage of the site and services and we may give aggregated statistics to a reputable third-party. We are entitled to do this because the resulting data will not personal identify you and will therefore no longer constitute personal data for the purposes of data protection laws.

Our legal basis for processing your information

The use of your information for the purposes set out above is lawful because one or more of the following applies:

 

If you want to contact us about your marketing preferences please contact marketing@melkshamuk.com or call Tanya on 01225 790123.

How we keep your information safe

We understand the importance of keeping your personal information secure and take appropriate steps to safeguard it. All traffic to and from our website is encrypted and in addition we have a security certificate in place. We always ensure only authorised persons have access to your information, which means only our employees and contractors, and that everyone who has access is appropriately trained to manage your information. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. So, whilst we strive to safeguard your information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide online and you do this at your own risk.

Who has access to your information?

The following have access to your information;

 

Owing to matters such as financial or technical considerations, the information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), which are not subject to the same data protection regulations as apply in the UK. (e.g. because it is stored on servers outside the EEA or we use suppliers based outside the EEA]. We meet our obligations under GDPR by ensuring that the information has equivalent protection as if it were being held within the EEA. We do this by ensuring that any third parties processing your data outside the EEA either benefits from an adequacy determination for GDPR purposes and/or, where appropriate, we have entered into a data processing agreement which contains model EU clauses.

We may also disclose your personal information if we are required to do so under any legal obligation and may use external data for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction, or where doing so would not infringe your rights, but is necessary and in the public interest.

Other than this, we will not share your information with other organisations without your consent.

Keeping your information up to date

Please would you let us know if your contact details change. You can do so by contacting us at dpo@melkshamuk.com.

Cookies

In addition to the information which you supply to us, information and data may be automatically collected through the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files employed on the website to recognise repeat users and allow us to observe behaviour and compile aggregate data in order to improve the website for you. For example, cookies will tell us whether you viewed the website with sound or with text on your last visit. Cookies also allow us to count the number of unique and return visitors to our website. Some of our associated companies may themselves use cookies on their own websites. We have no access to, or control of these cookies, should this occur.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

The law states that we can store cookies on your machine if they are essential to the operation of the website, but that for all others we need your permission to do so.

The list below explains the cookies we use and why:


 

Cookie Description

Name

Purpose

Google

Google analytics

Provide web developer with browsing behaviour


 

Opting out of cookies

We will ask for your permission (consent) to place these cookies or other similar technologies on your device, except where these are essential for us to provide you with a service that you have requested. There is a notice on our home page which describes how we use cookies and requests your consent to place cookies on your device. If you ignore the notice but continue to use the website, we will treat that action as consent to place these cookies or other similar technologies on your device.

You should also be able to turn cookies off on your web browser if you do not wish to receive cookies from us or any other website. Please follow your browser provider’s instruction in order to do so. Unfortunately, we cannot accept liability for any malfunctioning of your PC or its installed web browser as a result of any attempt to turn off cookies.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

How long we keep your information for

We will hold your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the relevant activity. When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

Where we rely on your consent to contact you for direct marketing purposes, we will treat your consent as lasting only for as long as it is reasonable to do so. This will usually be for two years. We may periodically ask you to renew your consent.

If you ask us to stop contacting you with marketing materials, we will keep a record of your contact details and limited information needed to ensure we comply with your request.

Your rights

You have the right to request details of the processing activities that we carry out with your personal information through making a subject access request. Such requests have to be made in writing, and no charge is applicable except in very limited circumstances (which will be explained to you upon request). More details about how to make a request, and the procedure to be followed, can be found in our Data Protection Policy. To make a request, please contact us at dpo@melkshamuk.com

You also have the following rights:

All of these rights are subject to certain safeguards and limits or exemptions, further details of which can be found in our Data Protection Policy.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy, would like to exercise any of your rights, or to make a complaint, please write to:

Data Protection Officer
Melksham Motor Spares Ltd
7 Chequers Corner
Lancaster Road
Bowerhill Industrial Estate
Melksham, Wiltshire
SN12 6SS

Or email: dpo@melkshamuk.com

If you are not happy with the way in which we have processed or dealt with your information, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further details about how to complain can be found here ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint

Updates to this policy

This policy will be updated regularly and was last reviewed on 11/10/18